Log in

WFDA PAST PRESIDENTS

In honor of all WFDA Past Presidents.  Thank you for your efforts in guiding the Association forward!

*Denotes a Deceased Member

1881

1925

1962

1998

William Spikes*

A.S. Kingsford*

N. Emory Mischler*

Patrick A Koszuta

Oshkosh

Baraboo

Kenosha

Milwaukee





1885

1926

1963

1999

S.F. Peacock*

Alwin T. Hansen*

Blair MacQueen*

William Downs III

Milwaukee

Kenosha

Oconto

Superior





1886

1927

1964

2000

George L. Thomas*

Phillip J. Weiss*

George R. Greenwood*

Terrance A. Schwartz

Milwaukee

Milwaukee

Kaukauna

Lancaster





1887-1888

1928

1965

2001

Thomas Hansen*

Robert H. Kroos*

John T. Scheuerell*

Thomas J. Strasser*

Kenosha

Sheboygan

Milwaukee

Antigo





1889

1929

1966

2002

Samuel Peacock*

Carl F. Nowack*

Howard L.Hansen*

Kent Rusch

Millwaukee

Watertown

Richland Center

New London





1890-1891

1930-1931

1967

2003

H.M. Lawry*

Frank D. Candish*

Robert W. Roseberry*

John C. Houck

Milwaukee

Fond du Lac

Friendship

Dodgeville





1892

1932

1968

2004

Thomas Hansen*

Coad A. LeSage*

Kermit Edison*

Peter Gunderson

Kenosha

Superior

Oshkosh

Madison





1894

1933

1969

2005

S.F. Peacock*

Fred W. Krohn*

Ronald H. Kopitzke*

John T. Klemmer

Milwaukee

Wisconsin Rapids

Shawano

Milwaukee





1895-1896

1934

1970

2006

H.F. Thiele*

Thomas O. Sletten*

Fred W. Goodman*

Mark S. Zimmer

Whitewater

LaCrosse

Milwaukee

Sheboygan





1897-1898

1935

1971

2007

Jacob H. Wittig*

George E. Johnson*

William M. Downs, Jr.*

John J. Buettgen

Marinette

Appleton

Superior

Schofield





1899-1900

1936

1972

2008

F.H. Pratt*

G.A. Hinterberg*

David E. Haase*

Russell S. Walker

Richland Center

Prescott, AZ

Genoa City

Menominee, MI





1901

1937

1973

2009

J.J. Hanchett*

F.J. Peacock, Jr.*

Richard G.

Paul Andrus

Sheboygan

Milwaukee

Laemmrich* Menasha

Menomonee Falls





1902

1938

1974

2010

C.A. Brigdon*

Clarke B. Habecker*

Clarence Novitzke*

Michelle Rinehart

Oconto

Lake Geneva

Park Falls

Madison





1903

1939

1975

2011

George M. Deutsch*

Clem W. Laemmrich*

Louis P. Murphy*

Kristen A. Piehl

West Bend

Menasha

Beloit

Kenosha





1904

1940

1976

2012

George W. White*

Willmer G. Schmidt*

John Proko

Robert Patten

Oakfield

Milwaukee

Kenosha

West Bend





1905

1941

1977

2013

W.F. Saecker*

Arthur E. Taylor*

Robert Brainard*

Mark Jelacic

Appleton

Merrill

Wausau

Milwaukee





1906

1942

1978

2014

T.D. Phillips*

George R. Kellerman*

Bob Gunderson*

Marcus L. Nelson

Menasha

Cumberland

Madison

Spooner





1907

1943

1979

2015

J.R. Ragan*

Dennis R. Jones*

Roy T. Pfeffer*

Joe Eernisse

Grand Rapids

Palmyra

Manitowoc

Port Washington





1908

1944

1980

2016

J.R. McLain*

Frank C. Ritter*

Jerome H. Draeger

Kevin L Apfel

Marinette

Milwaukee

Racine

Edgerton





1909

1945

1981

2017

B.M. Hoppenyan*

Fred B. Doudna*

W. Grant Schmidt*

Jeffrey Kleczka

Ashland

Richland Center

Wauwatosa

Milwaukee





1910

1946

1982

2018

W.H. Crandall*

Donald L. Goodrich*

John Murray*

Daniel Wieting

Walworth

Menominee

Beaver Dam

Chilton





1911

1947

1983

2019

C.L. Truesdell*

E.R. Ramm*

Norman Zarnke*

James Olson

Milwaukee

Sheboygan

Wausau

Sheboygan





1912

1948

1984

2020

William W. Powers*

G.H. Wartman*

Jerome Kleczka*

Camelia Clarke

Madison

Ashland

Milwaukee

Milwaukee





1913

1949

1985


J.A. Morris*

August J. Abe*

Marc Eernisse

Chippewa

Milwaukee

Port Washington






1914

1950

1986


J.N. O’Boyle*

E.J. Overton*

John Ellestad*


Milwaukee

Janesville

Mt. Horeb






1915

1951

1987


Henry Fessler*

L.F. Thielen*

Dennie Jack*


Sheboygan

Marinette

Blair






1916

1952

1988


A.P. LeSage*

Raymond H.Raetz*

Robert Franzen*


Superior

Milwaukee

Milwaukee





1917

1953

1989


Ole Elbertson*

E.J. Crossin*

Charles Myrhum*


La Crosse

Kenosa

West Bend






1918

1954

1990


E. Voth*

Walter J. Karth*

Connie Ryan


Milwaukee

Shawano

Madison






1919

1955

1991


Joseph L. Watlawa*

Fred S. Voegli*

Gary Langendorf


Manitowoc

Monroe

Racine






1920

1956

1992


David Brettschneider*

Frederick J.Bremer*

Mark Thielen*


Appleton

Monona

Marinette





1921

1957

1993

Arthur J. Brett*

Alfred B. Kaufman*

David L. Rusch

Milwaukee

Milwaukee

New London




1922

1958

1994

F. Grant*

Robert S. Betzer*

Larry M. Proko

Lake Geneva

Delavan

Kenosha




1923

1959

1995

J.J. Wendler*

Harold A. Lulloff*

Thomas E. Wiseman*

Milwaukee

Dodgeville

Milwaukee




1924

1960

1996

Robert H. Stokes*

C.W. Mittnacht*

William T. Schneider

Eau Claire

Manitowoc

Janesville





1961

1997


Robert F. Scheible*

Diego Camacho, Jr.


Baraboo

Darlington



WISCONSIN FUNERAL DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION

5329 FAYETTE AVE

MADISON, WISCONSIN 53713

(608) 256-1757 | FAX: (608) 646-7631

office@wfda.info

© 2020 Wisconsin Funeral Directors Association.

All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software